CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 852933

Mr. Nicholas Tan
New Harbor Enterprises, Inc.
3000 Atrium Way, 6th Floor
Horizon Corporate Center
Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054

RE: The tariff classification of venetian blinds from China and Thailand.

Dear Mr. Tan:

In your letter dated May 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The venetian blinds are composed of plastics. The blinds will be imported with a valance composed of 100 percent polyester. From your description, it is not clear whether the blinds and valance will be packaged together for retail sale at the time of importation, or whether they will be so packaged after importation. When packaged for retail sale at the time of importation, the blinds and valance will be classified as a set, and the rate of duty applicable to the blinds will also apply to the valance.

The applicable subheading for the blinds and valance, when imported packaged together for retail sale, will be 3925.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics...shutters and blinds. The rate of duty will be 3.36 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the valance, when it is not packaged for retail sale with the blinds at the time of importation, will be 6303.92.0000, HTS, which provides for curtain or bed valances of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3925.30.1000, HTS, which are the products of Thailand, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The valance, whether classified individually in subheading 6303.92.0000, HTS, or classified as part of a set in subheading 3925.30.0000, HTS, falls within textile category 666, and is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements when made in either Thailand or China.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport